AYSO Section 3 RegionsAreasSectionsNationalAYSOAYSO
Ayso Section 3

<< Home Page

facebook twitter you tube

logon to eAYSO

History

  • Check out AYSO Timeline and Pioneers of AYSO for a growing history of 50 years of AYSO.
  • The American Youth Soccer Organization (AYSO), started in 1964 with 125 players in in Torrance and Culver City CA.
  • 11 Years later, there still were only 53 Piloted and Chartered Regions combined. July 15, 1975, was a day of incredible growth when 38 new regions were piloted: Region 54 Buena Park, CA; Region 55 Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach, CA; Region 56 Huntington Beach South, CA; Region 57 Corona del Mar, CA; Region 58 Encino/Sherman Oaks, CA; Region 59 Huntington Beach/Westminster, CA; Region 60 Alhambra/Monterey Park, CA; Region 62 San Mateo, CA; Region 63 Burlingame, CA; Region 64 San Jose, CA; Region 65 Alta Loma/Fontana, CA; Region 66 Ontario/Pomona, CA; Region 67 Chino, CA; Region 68 Camarillo/Santa Rosa, CA; Region 69 Brentwood/Malibu, CA; Region 70 Century City/Westwood, CA; Region 71 Tarzana, CA; Region 73 Bakersfield, CA; Region 74 Portage, MI; Region 75 Whittier, CA; Region 76 Bel Air/Beverly Hills, CA; Region 77 Lompoc, CA; Region 78 Hollywood, CA; Region 79 Monroe, CT, Region 80 Palm Springs, CA; Region 81 Reddington Beach, FL; Region 82 Santa Paula, CA; Region 83 San Luis Obispo, CA; Region 84 Mission Viejo, CA; Region 85 El Toro, CA; Region 86 Laguna Beach, CA; Region 87 San Juan Capistrano, CA; Region 88 Glendale, CA; Region 89 Casa De Oro, CA; Region 90 Muncy, PA; and Region 91 Lancaster, CA.
  • In 1975 Bill McLean, a UK native, contacted AYSO's Executive Director Ross Alger to receive the necessary papers to make Monroe/Easton/Newtown/Trumbull (Connecticut) Region 79, the first region East of the Mississippi, and he became the RC (Regional Commissioner) October 17, 1975. (See document Region 79, April 3, 1976). He had first experienced AYSO in the late 1960's, while stationed in Southern California for the U.K. military. Bill McLean was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame in August 2004.
  • In California, on November 26, 1976, Dick Wilson became Section Director South and Ben Sanquinetti Section Director North, which became resp. Section 1 and 2 on March 25, 1977. March 25, 1977 is also the birthday of Area T - Eastern USA, which then consisted of 13 regions in CT, FL, NY, PA, SC, TN, VA: Regions 79 (Monroe, CT), 81 (Reddington Beach, FL), 90 (Muncy, PA), 95 (Somers, NY), 111 (Mahopac, NY), 124 (Knoxville, TN), 128 (Concord, TN), 132 (Spartanburg, SC), 134 (Clinton-New Hartford, NY), 139 (Chappaqua, NY), 141 (Yorktown, NY), 142 (Somerset County, PA), and 149 (Syracuse, NY). Bill McLean became its Area Director that day.
  • During the 1977 NAGM, Bill was elected to the NBOD on May 29, 1977, as he remembered it "I was nominated from the floor, the first time that had ever happened. Fred Mautner, the then National Secretary, complained that his budget would be hurt by this, because Bill was the first Board member from outside California".
  • In June 1977 the following geographic Areas were considered to be included in the loosely defined Section 3, which was merely a catchall Description for all Regions not physically located in California, either within Section 1 or Section 2 (but there's no reference to a Section 3 Director):
    Area O - Hawaii (which later became Section 7; region 48 Diamond Head started in 1974)
    Area R - Inter-Mountain States (ID, UT, which later became Section 9)
    Area S - Northwest (OR, which later became part of Section 2)
    Area T - Eastern USA (CT, FL, NY, PA, SC, TN, VA, which later became Section 3, 5, 13 and 14)
    Area U - Central States (KS, NM, which later became Section 4 and 12)
    Area W - Great Lakes (IL, MI, which later became Section 6 and 8)
  • On July 20, 1977, during a NBOD meeting, AYSO Area T was split to form three AYSO Areas:
    Area 3T - North (Regions 79, 95, 134, 139, 141, 170, 171, which continue to be part of current Section 3)
    Area 3X - South (Regions 81, 128, 132, 160, which subsequently became the core for current Section 5)
    Area 3W - Central (Regions 90, 99, 124, 142, which subsequently became the core for current Section 13).
  • On November 30, 1977, Hans Portegies, AYSO Vice-President, sent a letter to Bill McLean, stressing the importance of recommending a new Area Director for Area 3T and a Section Director for "East of the Mississippi AYSO territory". This letter was the first mention of Section 3 covering "everything East of the Mississippi, except Chicago".
  • On January 9, 1978, Burt Haimes became the Area Director of Area 3T. On August 21, 1978 he sent a letter to Heinz Backhus, Ralph Macioce and Timothy Maroney informing them that the NBOD had appointed Mike Carter as the Section 3 Director, without knowledge, advice or consent of the Area directors and urged them fight that appointment and continue with their plans to nominate him (Burt) for that position.
  • On April 27, 1978, Trumbull, Region 186, split from Region 79.
  • Bill McLean stayed on the NBOD till the 1980 NAGM on May 25, 1980. In the mid 80's he came out of retirement to rescue Region 3/B/79 from disappearing. In August 2004 he was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame.
  • February 9, 1979 is the official birth date of Section 3 and that same day Burt Haimes became the official Section 3 Director (he was also Area Director of Area 3T).


    Burt Haimes was the first Section director 2/1979-12/1980, from region 3/T/139, Chappaqua, NY, where he was RC (Regional Commissioner) from 11/76 till 6/77. Section 3 then consisted of the following AYSO Areas:
    A - Mid Central States
    B - Northern New England
    C - Western Michigan
    D - Northern New York and Connecticut
    T - Eastern USA-North
    W - Great Lakes
    X - Eastern USA-South
    Y - Eastern USA-Central
    Burton was elected to the NBOD during the 1979 NAGM, was National President for 7 years, Chairman of the Board till 2006, and NBOD member for 29 years, from 1979 till 2008. In August 2009 he was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame.

    Fred Koehle was the second Section director 12/1980-12/1981, from Region 141, Yorktown, NY. The Mid Central States became Section 4 and Western Michigan is now Section 8. Section 3 consisted of the following Area's:
    B - Northern New England
    D - Northern New York and Connecticut
    T - Eastern USA-North
    W - Great Lakes
    X - Eastern USA-South
    Y - Eastern USA-Central

    Sal Pantezzi was the third Section director 1/1982-4/1986, from region 3/T/200, North Salem, NY. There were only four Sections in the whole country. In 1984 Eastern USA-South and -Central became Section 5 (Eastern USA-South later became Section 14) and the Great Lakes became Section 6. Section 3 consisted of the following Area's:
    A - New York City, Long Island, New Jersey
    B - New England
    C - Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Washington DC, Delaware
    E - Upstate New York
    F - Northern New York
    T - Westchester & Putnam Counties New York
    Y - Pennsylvania
    In May 1986 Sal was elected to the National Board of Directors (for four terms or 12 years). In August 2003 he was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame. He is currently the Section 3 Developer.

    Fred Van Kersbergen was the fourth Section director (after a 3 month vacuum) 7/1986-10/1989. Section 3 consisted of the following Area's:
    A - New York City, Long Island, New Jersey
    B - New England
    C - Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Washington DC, Delaware
    D - Western Pennsylvania
    E - Upstate New York
    F - Northern New York
    T - Westchester & Putnam Counties New York
    Y - Eastern and Central Pennsylvania

    Rosanne Baumgartner was the fifth Section director 11/1989-5/1995. Section 3 consisted of the following Area's:
    A - New York City, Long Island and New Jersey
    B - Connecticut
    C - Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Washington DC, Delaware
    D - Western Pennsylvania
    E - Upstate New York
    F - Northern New York
    G - Central New York
    H - Southeast New York
    I - Southwest Pennsylvania
    K - Central Pennsylvania
    T - Westchester & Putnam Counties New York
    Y - Northern Pennsylvania
    Rosanne later married Pete MacPhail and has been employed by the NSTC (AYSO's National Support & Training Center) and is currently National Management Administrator.

    David Baker was the sixth Section director 6/1995-5/1996.

    Pete MacPhail was the seventh Section director 6/1996-5/2000, from region 3/B/186, Trumbull, CT. The southern part of Section 3 became Section 13 (Mid-Atlantic: DC, DE, KY, MD, OH, PA, VA, WV). Section 3 consisted of the following Area's:
    A - New York City, Long Island and New Jersey
    B - Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island
    E - Upstate New York (Utica to Syracuse)
    F - Northern New York State
    G - Central New York (Mohawk Valley, Adirondacks)
    J - New Jersey and Lower Hudson Valley West Side
    L - Mid Hudson Valley New York
    T - Westchester & Putnam Counties New York
    At the 2000 NAGM in Phoenix, AZ, Pete was elected to the NBOD at the 2000 NAGM, and as National President at the 2004 NAGM. He resigned from the Board in 2008 and is currently employed by the NSTC as Manager of Development.

    Lindsay Orr was the eight Section director 5/2000-10/2000, from region 3/L/595, Saugerties, NY. He has been Section Secretary 2/2004 till 2011.

    Michael Henery was the ninth Section director 11/2000-9/2003, from region 3/J/1073, Monroe, NY. Section 3 consisted since 2002 of the following Area's:
    A - New York City, Long Island and New Jersey
    B - Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island
    E - Upstate New York (Utica to Syracuse)
    F - Northern New York State
    G - Central New York (Mohawk Valley, Adirondacks)
    J - New Jersey and Lower Hudson Valley West Side
    L - Mid Hudson Valley New York
    N - Greater Niagara Area
    T - Westchester & Putnam Counties New York

    William Hummell was the tenth Section director 11/2003-5/2006, from Region 3/T/220, Tarrytown/Sleepy Hollow, NY, where he was RC from 5/98 till 5/01. Section 3 consisted of the following Area's:
    A - Long Island (Nassau & Suffolk Counties), New York City (Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island, the Bronx)
    B - Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island
    E - Upstate New York (Utica to Syracuse)
    G - Central New York (Mohawk Valley, Adirondacks)
    J - New Jersey and Lower Hudson Valley West Side
    L - Mid Hudson Valley New York
    N - Greater Niagara Area
    T - Westchester & Putnam Counties New York
    At the 2006 NAGM, Bill was elected to the NBOD. After that Greg Eisenhut was Acting Section Director for 2 months, from region 3/G/658, Mohawk, NY.

    Peter van der Heijden was the eleventh Section director 7/2006-2/2010, from Region 3/T/220, Tarrytown/Sleepy Hollow, NY, where he was RC from 12/03 till 7/06.
    In January 2009 Area 3N became incorporated in Area 3E.
    In July 2009 Area 3J was dissolved and regions went to area's 3A, 3L and 3T.
    Peter was Acting AD for Area 3/T for 1 month in January 2010 and Interim Section Director for 1 month in December 2010.

    David Bunce was the twelfth Section director 3/2010 - 11/2010, from Region 3/L/1517, Monticello, NY, where he was RC from 2/06 till 9/07 and AD for Area 3/L 9/07 till 2/10.

    Randy Pittman is the thirteenth Section director 1/2011 - Present, from Region 3/B/L1476, New Ipswich, NH, where he was the first RC from 7/04 till 1/09.


    Awards:

  • Mike Henery received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for his extraordinary contibutions for the benefit of the children and parents of New York, New Jersey and New England as Section 3 Director 2000-2003 in May 2003.
  • Sal Pantezzi was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame in August 2003.
  • Bill McLean was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame in August 2004.
  • William D. Hummell received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for his extraordinary contibutions for the benefit of the children and parents of New York, New Jersey and New England as Section 3 Director 2003-2006, in May 2006.
  • William D. Hummell (Chairman of the Legal Commission); Andrew Hongell (National Coaching Commission and Section Coach Administrator); Anthony Elmore (National Coach Instructor and Section Coach Trainer); Edward Kobos (Section Referee Administrator); Burton Haimes (National Board Member since 1979); received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for their extraordinary contibutions, in February 2008.
  • Scott Gimple, Colleen Dalit and Steven Herman (Events Department at the NSTC) received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for their extraordinary contibutions, in March 2008.
  • Larry Swertloff (3/A/473, Brooklyn) received the Section VIP 3 Award in March 2008.
  • Andrew Hongell received the 2008 AYSO Coaching Spirit Award in May 2008. (The AYSO Spirit Award is funded in perpetuity in part by former National Board Member and Section 5 Director, LTC Thomas A. Simcox, U.S. Army Retired, and his family.)
  • Marilyn McDonald was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame in August 2008.
  • Sal Pantezzi (Section Director 1982-1986); Rosanne MacPhail (Section Director 1989-1995); Pete MacPhail (Section Director 1996-2000); Priscilla Orr (Section 3 Treasurer and Volunteer Coordinator since 2003); Lindsay Orr (Area 3L Director 1993-2000 & 2006-2007); Theresa Osborn (Area 3N Director 2002-2009); Greg Eisenhut (Area 3G Director 2000-2007); Steve Barth (Area 3B Director 2002-2009); Edward Kobos (Section Referee Administrator since 2003); Bruce Campbell (Section Referee Director of Instruction since 2003); Kevin Waters (Section Referee Director of Assessment since 2003), Irwin Kavy (Tournament Commission since 2001); Nancy Foran (Management Commission since 2003); received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for their extraordinary contibutions, in March 2009.
  • Gwen & Steven Jagde (3/T/324, Ardsley/Hastings/Dobbs Ferry, NY) received the Section 3 VIP Award in March 2009.
  • Burton Haimes was inducted in the AYSO Hall of Fame in August 2009.
  • Peter van der Heijden (Section Director 2006-2010); Patti Foley (Area 3J Director 2005-2009); David Bunce (Area 3L Director 2007-2010); Dan Howald (Area 3/T Director 2007-2009); received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for their extraordinary contibutions in March 2010.
  • Peter van der Heijden (3/T/220, Tarrytown, NY) received the Section VIP Award in March 2010 and the National VIP Enrichment Award Recipient in May 2010.
  • Dan Howald (3/T/324, Croton on Hudson, NY) received the Section 3 VIP Award in March 2011.
  • Dennis Trott (posthumously, Area Director 3A 2003-2011); Joyce Purnell (Area 3B Director since 2005); Mark Schmalz (Area 3G Director since 2009); Don Viele (Area 3L Director 2009-2011); David Bunce (Section 3 Director 2010); Dan Howald (Marketing Commission since 2008); Martin Lerner (Section 3 Director of Referee Instruction since 2009); Ginnie Pittman (Management Administrator since 2008) received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for their extraordinary contributions, in March 2012.
  • Lisa Cirillo (3/A/1089 Leonia, NJ) received the Section 3 VIP Award in March 2012.
  • During the NAGM in May 2012, Hossein Fassa (3/T/220) as Area Director 3/T, received the "Mike Fults AYSO Warrior Award".
  • Tom Lapolla (3/T/1073 Monroe-Woodbury, NY) received the Section 3 VIP Award in March 2013.
  • Karen Doucette (RC 3/B/715 Providence East, RI); Scott Weiss (RC 3/B/79 Monroe, CT); James Fracker (RC 3/B/186 Trumbull CT); Larry Swertloff (AD 3/A New York City); Joshua Murphy (U10G coach 3/T/199 Pleasantville, NY); Joseph Lembo (U10G coach 3/T/221 Mt. Pleasant, NY); Peter van der Heijden (Section 3 VIP Coordinator); Casey Gaines (Section 3 Meeting Coordinator); Lisa Mount (Section Meeting Volunteer Coordinator) received the AYSO Section 3 Distinguished Service Award, in recognition for their extraordinary contributions, in March 2013.
  • During the NAGM in May 2013, Irwin Kavy (3/T/201) as Chair of the Tournament Commission, received the "Mike Fults AYSO Warrior Award".

    Inactive/closed regions:

  • Area 3/A: 3/A/408 Roosevelt Island, NY (2002); 3/A/1038 Middle Village/Woodhaven, NY; 3/A/1048 Manhattan, NY (Ft. George, zip code 10040; 2002); 3/A/1199 Port Jefferson, NY; 3/A/1334 Manhattan, NY (Upper West Side, zip code 10034, 2002); 3/A/1479 Harlem, NY; 3/A/1381 Ronkonkoma, NY; 3/A/1485 Mastic, NY; 3/A/1492 Bohemia, NY
  • Area 3/B: 3/B/620 Smithfield/Greenville, RI; 3/B/903 Epsom, NH; 3/B/911 Blackstone, MA; 3/B/917 Pittsfield, NH; 3/B/920 Rehoboth, MA; 3/B/964 Freeport, MA; 3/B/1126 Peterborough, MA; 3/B/1233 Gilmantown, NH; 3/B/1271 Cumberland, ME; 3/B/1316 Woonsocket, RI (zipcode 02895); 3/B/1320 Andover, MA; 3/B/1397 Stamford, CT; 3/B/1424 Simsbury, CT; 3/B/1439 Providence, RI; 3/B/1541 Providence, RI; 3/B/1555 Coventry, RI; 3/B/1572 Worcester, MA
  • Area 3/C: 3/C/387 Washington D.C. (this region originally was part of Section 5, first Area 5/D and then 5/C. Sometime between 1985-1988, the region became part of 3/C)
  • Area 3/D: 3/D/466 Washington, PA; 3/D/655 Johnstown, PA
  • Area 3/E: 3/E/523 Madison, NY; 3/E/744 Morrisville, NY; 3/E/1129 Syracuse, NY (zipcode 13207)
  • Area 3/F: in 2003 Area 3F became incorporated in Area 3G; 3/F/431 Philadelphia, NY (zip code 13673); 3/F/438 Mannsville/Adams Center, NY; 3/F/541 Copenhagen, NY; 3/F/1202 Norwood, NY (zipcode 13668); 3/F/1250 Edwards, NY (consolidated into 3/G/392 Harrisville, NY); 3/F/1270 Lacona, NY
  • Area 3/G: 3/G/356 Lowville (originally in Area 3/F, went to 3/G in 2002/2003, closed in 2004); 3/G/438; 3/G/927 Beaver River, NY; 3/G/1205 Delhi/Delaware County, NY; 3/G/1055 General Brown-Sacketts Harbor, NY; 3/G/1546 Hadley, NY; 3/G/1454 Brasher Falls, NY
  • Area 3/I: 3/I/811 Waynesboro, PA
  • Area 3/J: 3/J/938 Rochelle Park, NJ (zip code 07662); 3/J/943 Old Tappan, NJ (zip code 07675); 3/J/972 Englewood, NJ; 3/J/999 Greenwood Lake, NY; 3/J/1061 Emerson, NJ (zip code 07630); 3/J/1080 Elizabeth, NJ; 3/J/1110 Demarest, NJ; 3/J/1131 Norwood, NJ; 3/J/1148 Paterson, NJ; 3/J/1501 Greenwood Lake, NJ; in July 2009, the 4 remaining regions of Area 3/J became incorporated in Area 3/A, 3/L and 3/T
  • Area 3/L: 3/L/472; 3/L/774 Kingston, NY; 3/L/973 Coxsackie, NY; 3/L/1095 Rhinecliff, NY; 3/L/1409 Mountaintop, NY
  • Area 3/N: 3/N/1473 Fredonia, NY; in January 2009, the 3 remaining regions of Area 3/N became incorporated in Area 3E
  • Area 3/T: 3/T/111 Mahopac, NY; 3/T/203 Brewster/South Salem, NY; 3/T/1035 Mt. Vernon, NY; 3/T/1072 Carmel, NY; 3/T/1085 New Rochelle, NY; 3/T/1141 Pelham, NY; 3/T/1261 Scarsdale, NY; 3/T/1317 Westpoint, NY; 3/T/1554 Mt. Vernon, NY.